Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at Web 2.0 Summit 2008 (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own Web 2.0 Summit schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the workshops (coming soon), sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend at Web 2.0 Summit by clicking on the calendar icon next to each listing. Then click on "personal schedule" at the top of the page and get your own customized schedule generated.

Sea Cliff
Add Defending Web 2.0 From Virtual Blight to your personal schedule
10:00am Defending Web 2.0 From Virtual Blight Jonah Stein (Its the ROI), Matt Cutts (Google), Steve Huffman (Hipmunk), Jonathan Hochman (Hochman Consultants), Sanjay Sehgal (Pramana, Inc)
Add The iPhone Market Opportunity to your personal schedule
11:30am The iPhone Market Opportunity Raven Zachary (raven.me), Bill Dudney (Gala Factory Software LLC), Matt Murphy (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers), Tom Conrad (Pandora Media)
Ralston
Add Telling Meaningful Visual Stories to your personal schedule
8:30am Telling Meaningful Visual Stories Nancy Duarte (Duarte Design)
Add TechHunch Thrifty: Web 2.0 Companies Started on a Hunch and a Prayer to your personal schedule
10:00am TechHunch Thrifty: Web 2.0 Companies Started on a Hunch and a Prayer Guy Kawasaki (Alltop), Rashmi Sinha (SlideShare, Inc.), Jason Yan (Disqus), Tony Wright (RescueTime), Kevin Hale (Infinity Box Inc.), Garry Tan (Posterous.com), Jeff Vyduna (Poll Everywhere), Kelly Bennett (MightyQuiz), Drew Houston (Dropbox), Ryo Koyama (Yoics)
Add The Future of Online Video to your personal schedule
11:30am The Future of Online Video Xeni Jardin (Boing Boing tv), Timothy Shey (YouTube Next Lab), David Prager (Revision3), Robin Sloan (Current), Greg Goodfried (EQAL), Miles Beckett (EQAL), Andrew Baron (Rocketboom)
Twin Peaks
Add World 2.0: Myths and Reality to your personal schedule
8:30am World 2.0: Myths and Reality Edward Shenderovich (Kite Ventures), Aldas Kirvaitis (Forticom Lithuania), Benjamin Wegg-Prosser (SUP), David Jones (Friendster, Inc.)
Add Consumer Brands Tackle Marketing 2.0 to your personal schedule
10:00am Consumer Brands Tackle Marketing 2.0 Chas Edwards (Federated Media), David Knox (Procter & Gamble Corporate Marketing), Craig Atkinson (OMD), Michael Hoefflinger (Intel), Curt Hecht (VivaKi Nerve Center )
Add Incubator 2.0: Back to the Future! to your personal schedule
11:30am Incubator 2.0: Back to the Future! Dave McClure (500 Hats), Jeff Clavier (Softtech VC), Ron Conway (SV Angel), Josh Kopelman (First Round Capital), Paul Graham
Marina
Add Looking Forward - When Live Video Meets the Mashup to your personal schedule
10:00am Looking Forward - When Live Video Meets the Mashup Rod Smith (IBM Emerging Internet Technologies ), Guido Jouret (Cisco Systems, Inc)
Add The Challenges Faced by Traditional Industries Embracing a Web2.0 World to your personal schedule
11:30am The Challenges Faced by Traditional Industries Embracing a Web2.0 World Chris Kibarian (FindLaw), Iain Thomson (vnunet.com), Penny Herscher (FirstRain, Inc.), David Marks (Loomia), Fabio Rosati (Elance Inc.), James Powell (President and CTO ), Shenly Glenn (University of California, San Francisco)
Add Opening Welcome to your personal schedule
2:30pm Plenary
Room: Grand Ballroom
Opening Welcome John Battelle (Federated Media Publishing Inc.), Tim O'Reilly (O'Reilly Media, Inc.)
Add A Conversation with Larry Brilliant to your personal schedule
2:45pm Plenary
Room: Grand Ballroom
A Conversation with Larry Brilliant John Battelle (Federated Media Publishing Inc.), Larry Brilliant (Google.org)
Add High Order Bit - Mary Meeker to your personal schedule
3:20pm Plenary
Room: Grand Ballroom
High Order Bit - Mary Meeker Mary Meeker (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers)
Add High Order Bit - Rajesh Jain to your personal schedule
3:35pm Plenary
Room: Grand Ballroom
High Order Bit - Rajesh Jain Rajesh Jain (Netcore Solutions )
Add A Conversation with John Doerr to your personal schedule
3:50pm Plenary
Room: Grand Ballroom
A Conversation with John Doerr John Heilemann (New York Magazine), John Doerr (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers)
Add High Order Bit - Tony Hsieh to your personal schedule
4:20pm Plenary
Room: Grand Ballroom
High Order Bit - Tony Hsieh Tony Hsieh (Zappos.com)
Add High Order Bit - Lawrence Lessig to your personal schedule
4:35pm Plenary
Room: Grand Ballroom
High Order Bit - Lawrence Lessig Lawrence Lessig (Creative Commons)
Add A Conversation with Jerry Yang to your personal schedule
4:50pm Plenary
Room: Grand Ballroom
A Conversation with Jerry Yang John Battelle (Federated Media Publishing Inc.), Jerry Yang (Yahoo! Inc. )
6:30pm Dinner
Room: Grand Ballroom
Add A Conversation with Lance Armstrong, introduced by Richard Rosenblatt to your personal schedule
7:30pm Plenary
Room: Grand Ballroom
A Conversation with Lance Armstrong, introduced by Richard Rosenblatt Richard Rosenblatt (Demand Media Inc. ), Lance Armstrong (Livestrong)
Add Web 2.0 Summit Auction - Web Meets World to your personal schedule
8:15pm Sponsored by Microsoft
Room: Grand Ballroom
Web 2.0 Summit Auction - Web Meets World
Pacific Heights
Add Social Software in the Enterprise to your personal schedule
8:30am Social Software in the Enterprise Ross Mayfield (SlideShare, Inc.)
Add Please – Not Another Network Panel to your personal schedule
11:30am Please – Not Another Network Panel Frank Addante (Rubicon Project), Curt Hecht (VivaKi Nerve Center ), David Jakubowski (Specific Media), Joanne Bradford (Yahoo! Inc.)
Presidio
Add Web 2.0 Powered by Adobe Flash  to your personal schedule
11:30am Web 2.0 Powered by Adobe Flash Adrian Ludwig (Adobe Systems), Cathy Brooks (Seesmic), Johann Romefort (Seesmic), Carnet Williams (Sprout), Clive Goodinson (Pixton Comics Inc)
7:30am Continental Breakfast
Room: Sunset Court
9:45am Break
Room: Sunset Court
11:15am Break
Room: Sunset Court
12:45pm Lunch - Sponsored by Thomson Reuters
Room: Sunset Court
2:00pm Dessert Break - Sponsored by iQuestions
Room: Gold Ballroom
Add Cocktail Hour to your personal schedule
5:30pm Plenary
Room: Gold Ballroom
Cocktail Hour
Add After Hours Suite Parties to your personal schedule
9:00pm Sponsored by IBM, Juniper Networks and Microsoft
Room: Pacific Heights, Sea Cliff, Marina
After Hours Suite Parties
10:00am-11:15am (1h 15m) Workshop
Defending Web 2.0 From Virtual Blight
Jonah Stein (Its the ROI), Matt Cutts (Google), Steve Huffman (Hipmunk), Jonathan Hochman (Hochman Consultants), Sanjay Sehgal (Pramana, Inc)
11:30am-12:45pm (1h 15m) Workshop
The iPhone Market Opportunity
Raven Zachary (raven.me), Bill Dudney (Gala Factory Software LLC), Matt Murphy (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers), Tom Conrad (Pandora Media)
8:30am-9:45am (1h 15m) Workshop
Telling Meaningful Visual Stories
Nancy Duarte (Duarte Design)
10:00am-11:15am (1h 15m) Workshop
TechHunch Thrifty: Web 2.0 Companies Started on a Hunch and a Prayer
Guy Kawasaki (Alltop), Rashmi Sinha (SlideShare, Inc.), Jason Yan (Disqus), Tony Wright (RescueTime), Kevin Hale (Infinity Box Inc.), Garry Tan (Posterous.com), Jeff Vyduna (Poll Everywhere), Kelly Bennett (MightyQuiz), Drew Houston (Dropbox), Ryo Koyama (Yoics)
11:30am-12:45pm (1h 15m) Workshop
The Future of Online Video
Xeni Jardin (Boing Boing tv), Timothy Shey (YouTube Next Lab), David Prager (Revision3), Robin Sloan (Current), Greg Goodfried (EQAL), Miles Beckett (EQAL), Andrew Baron (Rocketboom)
8:30am-9:45am (1h 15m) Workshop
World 2.0: Myths and Reality
Edward Shenderovich (Kite Ventures), Aldas Kirvaitis (Forticom Lithuania), Benjamin Wegg-Prosser (SUP), David Jones (Friendster, Inc.)
10:00am-11:15am (1h 15m) Workshop
Consumer Brands Tackle Marketing 2.0
Chas Edwards (Federated Media), David Knox (Procter & Gamble Corporate Marketing), Craig Atkinson (OMD), Michael Hoefflinger (Intel), Curt Hecht (VivaKi Nerve Center )
11:30am-12:45pm (1h 15m) Workshop
Incubator 2.0: Back to the Future!
Dave McClure (500 Hats), Jeff Clavier (Softtech VC), Ron Conway (SV Angel), Josh Kopelman (First Round Capital), Paul Graham
10:00am-11:15am (1h 15m) Sponsored
Looking Forward - When Live Video Meets the Mashup
Rod Smith (IBM Emerging Internet Technologies ), Guido Jouret (Cisco Systems, Inc)
11:30am-12:45pm (1h 15m) Sponsored
The Challenges Faced by Traditional Industries Embracing a Web2.0 World
Chris Kibarian (FindLaw), Iain Thomson (vnunet.com), Penny Herscher (FirstRain, Inc.), David Marks (Loomia), Fabio Rosati (Elance Inc.), James Powell (President and CTO ), Shenly Glenn (University of California, San Francisco)
2:30pm-2:45pm (15m) Keynote
Opening Welcome
John Battelle (Federated Media Publishing Inc.), Tim O'Reilly (O'Reilly Media, Inc.)
2:45pm-3:20pm (35m) Conversation
A Conversation with Larry Brilliant
John Battelle (Federated Media Publishing Inc.), Larry Brilliant (Google.org)
3:20pm-3:35pm (15m) High Order Bit
High Order Bit - Mary Meeker
Mary Meeker (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers)
3:35pm-3:50pm (15m) High Order Bit
High Order Bit - Rajesh Jain
Rajesh Jain (Netcore Solutions )
3:50pm-4:20pm (30m) Conversation
A Conversation with John Doerr
John Heilemann (New York Magazine), John Doerr (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers)
4:20pm-4:35pm (15m) High Order Bit
High Order Bit - Tony Hsieh
Tony Hsieh (Zappos.com)
4:35pm-4:50pm (15m) High Order Bit
High Order Bit - Lawrence Lessig
Lawrence Lessig (Creative Commons)
4:50pm-5:20pm (30m) Conversation
A Conversation with Jerry Yang
John Battelle (Federated Media Publishing Inc.), Jerry Yang (Yahoo! Inc. )
6:30pm-7:30pm (1h)
Break: Dinner
7:30pm-8:15pm (45m) Conversation
A Conversation with Lance Armstrong, introduced by Richard Rosenblatt
Richard Rosenblatt (Demand Media Inc. ), Lance Armstrong (Livestrong)
8:15pm-9:00pm (45m) Event
Web 2.0 Summit Auction - Web Meets World
8:30am-9:45am (1h 15m) Sponsored
Social Software in the Enterprise
Ross Mayfield (SlideShare, Inc.)
10:00am-11:15am (1h 15m) Sponsored
Cooperative Networking for Superior Quality, Flexibility and Performance in Web-based Applications
Paul Parker-Johnson (Juniper Networks)
11:30am-12:45pm (1h 15m) Sponsored
Please – Not Another Network Panel
Frank Addante (Rubicon Project), Curt Hecht (VivaKi Nerve Center ), David Jakubowski (Specific Media), Joanne Bradford (Yahoo! Inc.)
10:00am-11:15am (1h 15m) Sponsored
Apps Across a World of Devices (Live Framework and Mesh Services)
Ori Amiga (Microsoft)
11:30am-12:45pm (1h 15m) Sponsored
Web 2.0 Powered by Adobe Flash
Adrian Ludwig (Adobe Systems), Cathy Brooks (Seesmic), Johann Romefort (Seesmic), Carnet Williams (Sprout), Clive Goodinson (Pixton Comics Inc)
7:30am-8:30am (1h)
Break: Continental Breakfast
9:45am-10:00am (15m)
Break
11:15am-11:30am (15m)
Break
12:45pm-2:00pm (1h 15m)
Break: Lunch - Sponsored by Thomson Reuters
2:00pm-2:30pm (30m)
Break: Dessert Break - Sponsored by iQuestions
5:30pm-6:30pm (1h) Event
Cocktail Hour
9:00pm-11:00pm (2h) Other
After Hours Suite Parties

Co-produced By:

O'Reilly Media Logo techweb.com
  • Adobe Systems, Inc.
  • Enterprise Ireland
  • IBM
  • IDA Ireland
  • Juniper Networks
  • Microsoft
  • Thomson Reuters
  • Yahoo! Inc.
  • Accenture
  • CareerBuilder.com
  • iQuestions.com
  • Searchme
  • Socialtext
  • SourceForge.net
  • Microsoft
  • MySpace.com
  • Mohr Davidow Ventures
  • New Enterprise Associates
  • Omidyar Network
  • Panorama Capital
  • Silicon Alley Insider
  • Topix
  • Wired

Sponsor Opportunities

Reach business leaders and technology influencers at the Web 2.0 Summit. Call Marco Pardi at (415) 947-6216 or email mpardi@techweb.com.

Download the Sponsor Prospectus (PDF).

Contact Us

View a complete list of Web 2.0 Summit contacts.